Grand National Championships 2018


Final as of the Virginia State Fair event, the last regional in 2018

The GNC competition ends at the last regional event. To be eligible for the GNC Award, a minimum of 75 points must be earned before a category is recognized; the greatest number of points determines the Grand National Championship. In the case of ties, the winner will be decided by the most first, second or third place finishes. If this is a tie, it will be determined by the best run time during the season.

Team Category

Team GNC Points Total
Huntley Fire 225
Lonnie's Minions 207
RCFD Local 1040 180
Lexington Fire Department 117
Montgomery Fire Rescue Blue 90
Team FireCraft 80
Team ATX 52
IRVING FIRE 48
Team USAFA 46
St Lucie County 1 37
Sioux Center Fire 32
Montgomery Fire Rescue Red 31
Winston Salem Fire and Rescue 30
Hamilton County FIRE 30
St Lucie County 2 26
Louisville Fire 26
Va Beach Fire Combat Team 25
Hobbs, NM Local 4384 fueled by LGS GUNS 25
Hobbs, New Mexico Local 4384 25
Greensboro Fire 25
TEAM TUSCALOOSA powered by CATS 23
Team 4-1-3 20
Saraland Fire Rescue Department 20
Napanee Fire 20
Kitchener North perth combo 20
Hobbs New Mexico Local 4384 powered by Jett Specialty 20
Folsom Fire 1 20
Tidewater Federal F-25 17
Sioux Center Fire 1 17
Montgomery Fire Rescue 17
LEANDER FIRE POWERED BY H.L. CHAPMAN PIPELINE CONSTRUCTION 17
FORNEY FIRE COMBAT/HUNTER FIRE PROTECTION 17
Boca Fire 17
2423 Combat 17
West Licking Fire 16
St Lucie County 16
Portsmouth Fire 16
Mobile Fire-Rescue 16
Mobile FIRE 16
Hygiene Fire Department 16
Folsom Fire 2 16
Duluth Fire Department 16
Cicero Fire Dept. 16
Apopka Team 2 16
Summerville Fire & Rescue 15
Sioux Center Fire 2 15
Seminole County 15
Prattville Fire 15
Oshawa Fire / Team ETS 15
Newmont Mining 15
Bloomington 15
Martin County Fire Rescue 1 14
GI Fire  14
Elkhart Fire Department 14
Orlando Competition Firefighters 13
Forney Fire Combat Powered by Crossfit South Forney 13
Team Hellfighters 12
Austin Fire Department - Local 975 12
Apopka Team 3 12
Mobile Fire Rescue 11
Martin County Fire Rescue 2 11
St Lucie County 3 10
Seminole Park 10
Conway Fire 10
Skokie Fire Department/ Local 3033 8
Trussville Fire Rescue 7
O'Fallon Fire 7

 

Open Category

FirstName LastName Team GNC Points Total
Todd Krukow Lonnie's Minions 229
Sören Warzok Hardegsen 158
Ryan Fitzgerald Lakeland/IAFF 579 123
Eric Rose Huntley Fire 114
Josh Roddy Huntley Fire 97
Marshall Keefe RCFD Local 1040 86
Jake Lanier Montgomery Fire Rescue Blue 85
Lance Conroy Lonnie's Minions 82
Jeff Vater Team FireCraft 82
Sean Sullivan Lakeland Fire 68
Jason Logsden 2423 Combat 68
Rodney Smith Hobbs New Mexico Local 4384 powered by Jett Specialty 67
Jared Johnson Austin Fire Department - Local 975 67
Matthew Baca Oshawa Fire / Team ETS 66
Aaron Piering Palm Beach County 66
Dave Egdorf Sioux Center Fire 65
Dan Dinsmore Lexington Fire Department 64
Kristopher Anderson RCFD Local 1040 62
John Gerardi Lexington Fire Department 55
Eric Blaser Huntley Fire 54
Scott Sundquist Huntley Fire 51
Matt Hansen Hamilton County Fire 50
Jordan Brown Lexington Fire Department 47
William Gates Team USAFA 42
Shane Farmer LION's DEN 41
Larry Potvin Team ATX 39
Paco Ciocarlan RCFD Local 1040 37
Ben Pritchard Team FireCraft 34
Salem Alfadhala Kuwait 33
Donnie Hilsenroth Pro-Framing 33
Chris Sturtz West Licking Fire 33
Fraser O’Neill Fort McMurray 30
Brian Riebe St Lucie County 29
Andrew Weldon MG12 Greensboro 29
Beau Gunter Team Tuscaloosa 27
Russell Krasnesky Team McKinney Powered by Cellucor Coached by Lukas, Warren, Kylah, & Ashlyn 25
Nate Skewes Waukegan Fire 25
Claude Bélanger Groupe solution sinitre Longueuil 25
Barrett Piper West Licking Fire 24
Yousef Al Qallaf Q8-Gladiator 20
Jon Betts Fast Eddy Flyers 20
Darrick Graff Thompson Fire and Emergency Services 20
Richard Rendon Hobbs New Mexico Local 4384 powered by Jett Specialty 19
Lee Vidal RCFD Local 1040 19
Steven Schreck Team FireCraft 18
Abdullah Bado Kuwait 18
RUSSELL BANNISTER Forney Fire Combat Powered by Crossfit South Forney 17
Nathan Wortmann Lonnie's Minions 17
Corey Gault Kitchener North perth combo 17
Bruce Lewis Chesterfield / Team Rescue Mode 17
Ken Helgerson Air Force Academy 16
Eric Einagel Fort mcmurray 15
Marquel Davis Va Beach Fire Combat Team 14
Dave Valero El Paso FD 14
Anthony Bowman Seminole County 14
Richard Ramirez Carlsbad FD Powered by Local 1687 13
Jordan Headley Hobbs, New Mexico Local 4384 13
Joe Vesce Boca Fire 13
Ben Emert Winston Salem Fire and Rescue 13
Travis Silva Folsom Fire 1 12
Richard Cabrera Team USAFA 12
Josh Piatt Montgomery Fire Rescue Blue 12
Daniel Garner Pittsfield MA Fire Department 12
Chaz Browning Winston Salem Fire and Rescue 12
Lee Julian Montgomery Fire Rescue Blue 11
Clint Madden Folsom Fire 1 11
Chris Zach Va Beach Fire Combat Team 11
Brett Ash Winnipeg Fire Department 11
Brent Manley Montgomery Fire Rescue Blue 11
Kyle Hearn Montgomery Fire Rescue RED 10
Keith Ashbury Va Beach Fire Combat Team 10
Joshua Piatt Montgomery Fire Rescue Blue 10
Ian Trent Greensboro Fire 10
DAVID HASHEM LEANDER FIRE POWERED BY H.L. CHAPMAN PIPELINE CONSTRUCTION 10
Bassel Ibrahim Orlando Competition Firefighters 10
Antwan Washington Mobile Fire-Rescue 10

Female Category

FirstName LastName Team GNC Points
Jacqueline* Palmer Team Firecraft 115
Ana Ruzevic Center Point Fire 115
Katie Carr Metro West 115
Tricia Faimon Hadar/Norfolk Fire 88
Shree Bostick Montgomery Fire Rescue Red 72
Sarah Fraiser Team Hellfighters 69
Heather Gump O'Fallon Fire 63
Keltie-May Nicoll Team Lakeland 55
Cheri Ardoin Team Hellfighters 45
Savanna Sanchez Brandon Fire Department 41
Renee Beasley Apopka Fire Department 40
Jennifer Cox Seminole Park 32
Temeka Brown MG12 Greensboro 30
Stephanie Brown Fenton 30
Hannah Johnson Greensboro Fire 30
Carla Gamradt Duluth Fire Department 30
Brittany Hoffman Wheeling Fire Department 30
Katie Sandstrom Duluth Fire Department 20
Karis Schneider Oxnard Fire 20
Erica Hall Winter Park  17
Britni Polderman On Fire for God 17
Amanda Moore Pewee Valley Fire Department 16
Melissa Forte Martin County Fire Rescue 2 15
Amy Jinright Seminole Park 14

* Ana and Jacqueline win over katie due to more first place finishes, then Jacqueline wins over Ana due to a faster time. The final standings put Jacqueline in first, Ana in second, and Katie in third.

Over 40 Category

FirstName LastName Team GNC Points
Todd Krukow Lonnie's Minions 380
Dave Valero El Paso FD 229
Jason Logsden 2423 Combat 214
Sean Sullivan Lakeland Fire 130
Paul Ashby Hamilton County Fire 84
Donnie Hilsenroth Pro-Framing 80
Shane Farmer LION's DEN 65
Matt Hansen Hamilton County Fire 60
Steven Schreck Team FireCraft 58
Richard Smith Austin Fire Department - Local 975 56
Chris Jones O'Fallon Fire 49
Jonathan Stuart Montgomery Fire Rescue Red 46
Beau Gunter Team Tuscaloosa 46
Roy Dalton Team USAFA 45
Jacqueline Palmer Team Firecraft 44
Russell Krasnesky Team McKinney Powered by Cellucor Coached by Lukas, Warren, Kylah, & Ashlyn 42
Tadd Rubin CrossFit Myrtle Beach 41
Justin Perkins RCFD Local 1040 39
Scott Harrell Apopka Team 2 35
Clarence Parks Team Cellucor 31
Matt Coney St Lucie County 1 29
Jon Fleming Dauphin Middle Paxton Fire Department 27
Bill Cina Ellsworth Fire and Emergency Services 27
Justin Halsaver Lexington Fire 25
Daniel Garner Pittsfield MA Fire Department 25
John Barnott Lexington Fire Department 23
James Johnston Local 2423 Elko Fire 20
Brian Buchanan IAFF Local 65 Knoxville 19
Keith DiPatri Fort Bragg Fire Department 17
Chad Wurdeman Lonnie's Minions 17
Casey Hennessy Louisville Fire 17
Tom Clasen Waukegan 16
Mark Wilson Team Rescue Mode 16
Eric Brouilette Northbrook FD 16
BRIAN LEATHERS FORNEY FIRE COMBAT/HUNTER FIRE PROTECTION 16
Troy TenNapel Sioux Center Fire 1 15
Ray Mowrey 2423 Combat 15
Matt Reesor Kitchener North perth combo 15
David Bowman Charlotte Fire Dept 15
Cheri Ardoin Team Hellfighters 15
Billy Penn Summerville Fire & Rescue 15
Noah Buckley Cicero Fire Dept. 14
Kurt Wallace Albert Lea Fire Rescue 14
Rodney Bazzle Summerville Fire & Rescue 13
Pete Miller Bloomington 13
Nathan Sturm Apopka Team 2 13
Jeff Knowles Boca Grande Fire Department 13
David Reilly Central Mat-Su 13
Scott Honour Seminole County 12
Brian Keene GI Fire  12
Brandon King Middleton Fire District 12
Rob Stevens Washington Township, Dublin 11
Rob Demski St Lucie County 3 11
Mike Burns Bloomington Fire 11
Paul Ludden Bloomington Fire Department 10
Pat Bayne Boca Fire 10
John Skinner Conway Fire 10
Jake Jenkins Summerville Fire & Rescue 10
GABE HAFNER Concord Twp. Fire Department 10

Over 50 Category

FirstName LastName Team GNC Points Total
Bill Christiansen Lansing Fire Dept. 245
Lonnie Mitteis Lonnie's Minions 142
Ken Helgerson USAFA 110
Keith Ashbury Virginia Beach Fire 110
Steve Boer Sioux Center Fire 95
Scott Bauer Nimishillen Fire/ Marathon Fire 85
Jeff Wright Irving Fire 70
Bill Woods Honda of America 66
Al Ertzner Fort calhoun Fire and Rescue 60
Greg Carignan Central Township Joint Fire Dist 55
Donny Leonard Sr. Team On Fire For God 50
Tommie Osborn Delray Beach Fire Rescue 45
Curt Leonhardt Wescott FD 42
Carl Dickerson Team Hellfighters 41
Scott Bartell Team ATX 30
Dan Synowicki Fort Calhoun 30
Clint Madden Folsom Fire 1 30
Chuck Benslay Indianapolis FD 29
Dave Punt Sioux Center Fire 2 28
Kirk Tanner East Contra Costa Fire 27
Walt White Folsom Fire 1 25
Pawel Mieczykowski Middletown Division of Fire 25
Brian Kulaga Cicero FD 25
Bob Pfohl Viejas FD 25
Walter Watson Banksville Fire Department 20
Patrick Champagne Jonesville Fire Department 20
Kurtis Johnson Decorah Fire Department 20
Mike Quick Summerville Fire & Rescue 17
Kevin Duncan Napanee Fire 17
Keith Barker City of West Lafayette 17
Eric Porter Middleton Fire District 17
Danny Young Newmont Mining 17
William Gaughan Peters Twp Fire Department 16
Dennis Barrett Brookhaven F.D. 16
Rick Portilloz Sand Springs Fire Sponsored by T R Safety Solutions 15
Paul Speight Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service, UK 12
Troy Mack Broken Bow Volunteer fire dept 10

Relay Category

Team Points
Lonnie's Minions 179
RCFD Local 1040 135
Lexington Fire 110
MONTGOMERY FIRE RESCUE Blue 90
Firecraft 80
Hobbs New Mexico Local 4384 powered by Jett Specialty 72
Sioux Center Fire 59
Team ATX 42
Carlsbad Local 1687 30
West Licking Fire 30
Kuwait 30
Kitchener North perth combo 25
PBC FR 25
Prattville Fire 25
Tinley Park 25
VBFD Combat Challenge Team 25
Greensboro Local 947 25
Fast Eddy Flyers 20
FORNEY FIRE COMBAT/HUNTER FIRE PROTECTION 20
LEANDER FIRE POWERED BY H.L. CHAPMAN PIPELINE CONTRUCTION 20
Montgomery Fire Rescue RED 20
Reach 20
St Lucie County powered by Dermody Dentistry 20
Team 4-1-3 20
Team USAFA Relay 20
Tinley Park 2 20
Two and a Half Men 20
Winston Salem 20
Center Point Fire 17
Combat 2423 17
MG12 Greensboro 17
Orange City Ladder 61 17
St Lucie County powered by Masters Realty 17
Summerville Fire Over 40 Relay 17
Team Throat Punch 17
Napanee Fire 17