Grand National Championships 2019


Complete for 2019, as of the North Little Rock, AR event

The GNC competition ends at the last regional event. To be eligible for the GNC Award, a minimum of 75 points must be earned before a category is recognized; the greatest number of points determines the Grand National Championship. In the case of ties, the winner will be decided by the most first, second or third place finishes. If this is a tie, it will be determined by the best run time during the season.

The lists may be truncated for viewing purposes.

Team Category

Team GNC Points team Total
Team ATX 122
St Lucie County 112
Hobbs, NM Local 4384 110
MFR Blue 90
West Licking Fire 70
Pittsfield Fire Department 50
Lonnie’s Minions 46
MFR Red 37
Boca Fire 35
Lexington Fire L526 30
DND Fredericton 30
City of Goose Creek 30
2423 Combat 30
IRVING FIRE 28
Team Firecraft 25
SFFD 25

 

Open Category

FirstName LastName Team GNC Points
Brian Riebe St Lucie County 152
Jared Johnson Team ATX 137
Larry Potvin Team ATX 110
Rodney Smith Hobbs, NM Local 4384 fueled by LGS GUNS 100
Russell Krasnesky McKinney Powered by Cellucor Coached by Kylah 84
Daniel Garner Pittsfield Fire Department 71
Todd Krukow Lonnies Minions 67
Jake Lanier MFR Blue 55
Richard Rendon Hobbs, NM Local 4384 fueled by LGS GUNS 53
Barrett Piper West Licking Fire Station 3 47
Jordan Headley Hobbs, NM Local 4384 fueled by LGS GUNS 46
Chris Carr Boca Fire 45
Matthew Baca Oshawa Fire / Canadian Fast Fat Guys 44
Matt Coney St Lucie County 42
Ken Helgerson Air Force Academy 38
Chris Sturtz West Licking Fire  38
jeff vater Team FireCraft 36
Jason Logsden 2423 Combat 35
BEAU GUNTER Team Tuscaloosa powered by C.A.T.S 35
Ryan Kotch Maumelle Fire Department 33
Shane Farmer Big Sky Fire Department 31
Ryan Fitzgerald Lakeland IAFF 579 30
Matt Hansen Westfield Fire 30
Lance Conroy Lonnie's Minions 29
Kyle Hearn MFR RED 29
Steve Papa Pittsfield Fire Department 28
Dan Dinsmore Lexington Fire L526 28
Brent Manley MFR Blue 28
Marquel Davis Virginia Beach Firefighters Local 2924 27
Nate Skewes Waukegan Fire 25
Jon Betts DND Fredericton 25
Elijah Krajewski Next Rung Wind Lake Fire Department 25
Denver Thompson MFR RED 25

Female Category

FirstName LastName Team GNC Points
Ana Ruzevic Center Point Fire District 115
Brittany Hoffman Wheeling Fire Department 90
Tricia Faimon Norfolk/Hadar Fire & Rescue 87
Amanda Moore Pewee Valley Fire Dept 37
Heather Gump Team O'Fallon 36
Katherine Ross Dependable Brampton Fire 30
Caroline Martin Columbia FD 30
Caitlin Schultze Hobbs 30
Shree Bostick Montgomery Fire/Rescue 25
Keltie-May Nicoll Grande Prairie FD / Lakeland 25
Elissa Carvello Vaughan Fire Combat Team 25
Chelsea Pumphrey Boca Fire 25

 

Over 40 Category

FirstName LastName Team GNC Points
Daniel Garner Pittsfield Fire Department 122
Matt Coney St Lucie County 106
Richard Smith Team ATX 100
Todd Krukow Lonnies Minions 90
Adam Evans Team Cellucor Arlington Fire 59
Shane Farmer Big Sky Fire Department 55
BEAU GUNTER Team Tuscaloosa powered by C.A.T.S 55
Jason Logsden 2423 Combat 47
Jason Stout Boca Raton Fire Rescue 42
Anthony McMurtry Air Force Academy 36
Paul Ashby Hamilton county fire 35
Paco Ciocarlan Local 1040 Rapid City Fire 34
Rodney Bazzle Summerville Fire Rescue 33
Jim Ziter Pittsfield Fire Department 32
Chris Jones Team O'Fallon 32
Tom Clasen Waukegan 30
Sean Sullivan Lakeland Fire 30
Matt Hansen Westfield Fire 30
Jon Fleming Dauphin Middle Paxton Fire 29
Wade Dole CVG Airport Local 2438 27
Tadd Rubin CrossFit Myrtle Beach  25
Steven Schreck Team FireCraft 25
Steven Peters Round Rock Fire Department 25
Jeff Grossman Whitehall Fire 25
James Johnston 2423 Combat 25

Over 50 Category

FirstName LastName Team GNC Points
Ken Helgerson Air Force Academy 155
Russell Krasnesky McKinney Powered by Cellucor Coached by Kylah 150
DAVID BOWMAN Charlotte Fire 80
Al Ertzner Retired Omaha Fire 50
Scott Bauer Nimishillen Fire / Marathon Fire 46
JEFF WRIGHT Irving Fire 42
William Gaughan Peters Twp. Fire Dept. 39
Mark Van Brunt Metro Fire Sacramento 37
Keith Ashbury Virginia Beach Firefighters Local 2924 37
Walter Watson Banksville FD 36
Kevin duncan Napanee Fire 34
Walt White Amador Fire Protection District - Jackson CA 30
Dean Morrow Hamilton FireBreathers 30
Troy Thissen Wichita Fire Department 25
Tommie Osborn Delray Beach Fire Rescue 25
Joe Arico Eureka Fire Protection Department 25

Relay Category

 

St Lucie County 101
Hobbs New Mexico Local 4384 100
MFR Blue 90
Team ATX 85
MFR RED 70
Lonnie's Minions 47
West Licking Fire Department 45
Lexington Fire Local 526 42
2423 Combat 30
DND Fredericton 30
Forney 30
FireCraft 25
Grand Island Fire 25
MCFR 25
Most Experience Here 25
Pittsfield 25
USAFA Classics 25
Waukegan Fire 25