Grand National Championships 2016


as of the North Little Rock, AR event

The GNC competition ends at the last regional event. To be eligible for the GNC Award, a minimum of 75 points must be earned before a category is recognized; the greatest number of points determines the Grand National Championship. In the case of ties, the winner will be decided by the most first, second or third place finishes. If this is a tie, it will be determined by the best run time during the season.

Team Category

Place Teams Total
1 West Licking Fire Station 3 162
2 Montgomery Blue 89
3 Mr. Restore Farmers Branch 89
4 Westfield FIRE 88
5 Team USAFA 75
6 Lexington fire local 526 74
7 Carlsbad FD Powered by Davis Big Rig Tools 55
8 Huntley Fire 55
9 Team FireCraft 50
10 Whiteman Crash Fire Group 50
11 Rapid City Fire Dept 48
12 Virginia Beach Fire Local 2924 47
13 Leander Black 42
14 Lonnie's Minions 38
15 Forney Fire 37
16 Paul Davis Restoration of Norfolk powered by Doc Surber 37
17 Team Tuscaloosa 37
18 Sioux Center Fire 36
19 Montgomery Fire Rescue Red 35

Open Category

Place First Name Last Name Team Total
1 Chris Sturtz West Licking Fire Station 3 133
2 David Bowman Charlotte FD Powered by Response Team 1 Restoration and Progenex 125
3 Ryan Fitzgerald Lakeland IAFF 579 120
4 Sean Sullivan Lakeland Fire 93
5 Jake Lanier Montgomery Fire/Rescue Team Blue 90
6 Barrett Piper West Licking Fire Station 3 80
7 Todd Krukow Okoboji / Dickens Fire Rescue lonnies minions 76
8 Jeff Vater Team FireCraft 67
9 Dave Egdorf Sioux Center Fire Department 65
10 Dan Dinsmore Lexington Fire Department 61
11 Beau Gunter TUSCALOOSA firefighters Local 403 Powered by CATS Central Alabama Training Solutions 54
12 Denver Thompson Montgomery Fire/Rescue Team Blue 53
13 William Gates Team USAFA 50
14 Russell Krasnesky Team Cellucor McKinney Fire 49
15 Daniel Garner Pittsfield Fire Department 48
16 Mike Mania Team Mr. Restore 47
17 Matt Hansen Westfield Fire 46
18 Cory McGee Whiteman Crash Fire Group 45
19 Lance Conroy Lonnie's Minions 44
20 Ben Pritchard Team FireCraft 44

Female Category

1 Jacqueline Palmer Las Vegas Fire & Rescue 90
2 Brittany Hoffman Peters Township FD 85
3 Caroline Martin Columbia FD 80
4 Hannah Johnson-Hill greensboro fire 60
5 Carie Sapp Arlington fire department 55
6 Katie Wiegand O’Fallon Fire / St. Charles 45
7 Keltie-May Nicoll Leduc fire services 45
8 Cheri Ardoin Team Hellfighters 45
9 Heather Gump O'Fallon Fire 44
10 Angelyne Tolley Ashley river FD 36
11 Abby Yates Crawfordsville FD 30
12 Whitney Briggs BSO Fire Rescue 30
13 Danise Fequiere BSO Fire Rescue 25
14 Casluh Chamberlain Portsmouth Fire Department 25
15 Piper Wheststone Warren Fire 20
16 Loni Prenitzer TEAM LANG LADIES 17
17 Callie Green Newmont 17
18 Shree Bostick Montgomery Fire/Rescue 17
19 Miranda Turner Lexington Fire Department 16
20 Monica Hickey Louisa Fire Department 15
21 Danielle Celii Branchville Fire Company 15

Over 40 Category

1 David Bowman Charlotte FD Powered by Rescue 1 Restoration and Progenex 215
2 Sean Sullivan Lakeland Fire 213
3 Todd Krukow Okoboji / Dickens Fire Rescue lonnies minions 150
4 Chris Jones O'Fallon Fire 100
5 Russell Krasnesky Team Cellucor McKinney Fire 90
6 Matt Tavaglione Team FDIC Tulsa Metro 85
7 Daniel Garner Pittsfield Fire Department 80
8 Adam Evans Arlington Fire / Mr. Restore 68
9 Chris Finkes Whiteman Crash Fire Group 64
10 Steve Boer SCFD Two and a Half Men 50
11 John Barnott Lexington Fire Department 46
12 Donny Leonard Sr. Team On Fire For God / Mcneill Fire 42
13 John Skinner Conway Firefighters 41
14 Daniel Harrell Va Beach Local 2924 32
15 Gregg Hecathorn Los Alamos County 32
16 Chad Wurdeman Lonnie's Minions 32
17 Steven Schreck Team FireCraft 31
18 Keith Ashbury Va Beach Local 2924 28
19 Adrian Millican Automatic Fire Systems 25
20 Keith DiPatri Ft. Bragg Fire 24
21 Pawel Mieczykowski Middletown Division of Fire 24
22 Carie Sapp Arlington fire department 24
23 Scott Sanford Little Rock Fire 23
24 Cheri Ardoin Team Hellfighters 22
25 Scott Huff Polk County Fire 22
26 Keith Barker City of West Lafayette 21
27 Rene Alexander Halifax Regional Fire 20
28 Jake Bange Seattle Fire Department 20
29 Donnie Hilsenroth Dragonfighters Inc. 20
30 David Stark Team FireCraft 20
31 Mike Way Team Lang 20

Over 50 Category

1 Scott Bauer Nimishillen 210
2 Greg Carignan C.T.J.F.D. 112
3 Lonnie Mitteis Lonnies Minions 97
4 Rick Portilloz Team FDIC 90
5 Bill Christiansen Lansing Fire Dept. 64
6 Al Ertzner fort calhoun fire 60
7 Steve Kotch Central Arkansas Firefighters 35
8 Bill Woods Honda of America 32
9 Cyril Fraser Halifax Regional Fire 30
10 Mike Blackburn Halifax Regional Fire 25
11 Carl Dickerson Team Hellfighters 25
12 Richard Lesniewski Cleveland Fire Local 3748 25
13 Tommy Manley Montgomery Fire/ Rescue Station 10 25
14 Troy Hughes Los Alamos Fire Department 20
15 Stephen McAleer Fed Fire Bettts Kelly Lodge 20
16 Don Balm Sacramento Metro Fire Retired 17
17 Tyler Kimball haverhill 16
18 Tommy Sadler Altus Team Dr Pepper 16
19 Danny Young Newmont Mining 16
20 Bill Dyrland St. Paul Boulevard Fire Dept. 15
21 William Gaughan Peters Twp Fire Department 14
22 Todd Giampa Haverhill FD 14
23 Chuck LeBlanc Leominster Fire Department 14
24 Tom Smith Edwardsburg VFD 13

Relay Category

1 West Licking Fire Station 3 117
2 Team Firecraft 110
3 Carlsbad Fire 90
4 Team Tuscaloosa 85
5 Whiteman AFB 75
6 Sioux Center Fire 59
7 Forney Fire 50
8 Huntley Fire 50
9 Farmer's Branch 45
10 Montgomery Blue 45
11 Team Tarheel Over 40 42
12 Lexington Fire 37
13 Pittsfield MA Fire Department 37
14 Fast eddie Flyers 30
15 The First Twenty 30
16 Georgetown 20
17 Lonnie's Minions 20
18 Paul Davis Restoration of Norfolk powered by Doc Surber 20
19 VBFD Local 2924 20
20 Leander Fire 20
21 Conway Firefighters 17
22 Desoto Fire 17
23 Montgomery Red 17
24 Round Rock 17
25 Team Lang 17
26 Whitehall Fire 17

Female Relay Category

1 Lang Ladies 55
2 Knoxville Sirens 42
3 Louisville Ladies 40
4 Almost Dry 30
5 Half & Half 30
6 Lexington Hodge Podge 30
7 Team S.B.U. 30
8 Fit for “Booty” 30
9 Husker Tough 30
10 Hell's Hose 25
11 Melissa FD 25