Grand National Championships 2017


as of the Carlsbad event

The GNC competition ends at the last regional event. To be eligible for the GNC Award, a minimum of 75 points must be earned before a category is recognized; the greatest number of points determines the Grand National Championship. In the case of ties, the winner will be decided by the most first, second or third place finishes. If this is a tie, it will be determined by the best run time during the season.

Team Category

Rank Department Points
1 Lexington Fire 180
2 Carlsbad FD 115
3 MFR Blue 75
4 RCFD Local 1040 69
5 Team Mr. Restore 65
6 Lonnie's Minions 62
7 West Licking Fire 62
8 Hamilton County FIRE 55
9 Louisville Fire 50
10 Team Tuscaloosa 50
11 Whiteman AFB 47
12 MFR RED 44
13 Prattville Fire 40
14 Los Alamos County Fire Department 35
15 Team USAFA 34
16 Winston-Salem Next Generation 34
17 Virginia Beach FD 33
18 Conway Fire 32
19 2423 Combat 30
20 Newmont Mining 25

 

Open Category

Rank First Name Last Name Department Points
1 Ryan Fitzgerald Lakeland/ IAFF 579 180
2 Dan Dinsmore Lexington Fire 121
3 Bryan Hardy FBFD Mr. Restore 115
4 Casey Collins Carlsbad FD Powered by Davis Big Rig Tools 105
5 Cory McGee Whiteman AFB 98
6 Matthew Baca Oshawa Fire / Team ETS 75
7 Jordan Brown Lexington FIre 68
8 Barrett Piper West Licking Fire 61
9 Dave Egdorf Sioux Center Fire/Fire and Fuel Apparel 59
10 John Gerardi Lexington Fire 58
11 Russell Krasnesky Team DFW Mr. Restore Powered by Cellucor 58
12 Geronimo Ontiveros Carlsbad FD Powered by Davis Big Rig Tools 56
13 Jake Lanier MFR Blue 55
14 Richard Ramirez Carlsbad FD Powered by Davis Big Rig Tools 53
15 Denver Thompson MFR Blue 48
16 Jeff Vater Team FireCraft 48
17 Ben Pritchard Team FireCraft 43
18 Sean Sullivan Lexington Fire 41
19 Matt Hansen Hamilton County FIRE 40
20 Chris Sturtz West Licking Fire 39

Female Category

Rank First Name Last Name Department Points
1 Cheri Ardoin Team Hellfighters 75
2 Sarah Fraiser Team Hellfighters 75
3 Tricia Faimon Hadar Volunteer Fire & Rescue 66
4 Heather Gump Team O'Fallon 58
5 Keltie-May Nicoll Leduc Fire Services 55
6 Maureen Stoecklein Canton Township Fire Department 50
7 Shree Bostick Montgomery Fire Rescue 36
8 Katie Wiegand Team O'Fallon 32
9 Joan Ferris Lyons Fire Protection District 30
10 Brittany Hoffman Wheeling Fire Dept 30
11 Hannah Johnson Greensboro Fire 30
12 Jacqueline Palmer Frog Fitness 30
13 Rachael Staebell Colorado Springs Fire 30
14 Renee Beasley Apopka - Team 885 25
15 Temeka Brown Greensboro FD 25
16 Callie Green Newmont Mining 25
17 Ana Ruzevic Center Point Fire District 25
18 Jennifer Cox Seminole County 17
19 Abby Yates Hamilton County FIRE 17
20 Loni Prenitzer Team Lang 16

 

 

Over 40 Category

Rank First Name Last Name Department Points
1 Bryan Hardy FBFD Mr. Restore 179
2 Cory McGee Whiteman AFB 150
3 Sean Sullivan Lakeland Fire 117
4 John Barnott Lexington Fire 103
5 Gregg Hecathorn Los Alamos 96
6 Edward Lyell Federal Fire San Diego 85
7 Russell Krasnesky Team DFW Mr. Restore Powered by Cellucor 80
8 Chris Finkes Whiteman Crash Fire Group 71
9 Todd Krukow Lonnie's Minions 63
10 Bill Bockelman Bulldog Association of San Angelo 50
11 Morgan Bell FBFD Mr. Restore 47
12 Daniel Garner Pittsfield MA Fire Department 47
13 Justin Perkins RCFD Local 1040 46
14 David Bowman Charlotte Fire Dept. 45
15 donnie hilsenroth NG Nutra 45
16 Jason Logsden Local 2423 Elko 45
17 Chris Jones Team O'Fallon 36
18 Jonathan Stuart MFR RED 35
19 Keith Ashbury Virginia Beach Fire powered by Paul Conway Shields 34
20 Shane Farmer LION'S DEN 30

Over 50 Category

Rank First Name Last Name Department Points
1 Ken Helgerson Air Force Academy 187
2 Al Ertzner Fort Calhoun Fire & Rescue 115
3 Bill Christiansen Lansing Fire Dept. 108
4 Steve Kotch Camp Robinson Fire/Rescue 95
5 Dean De Guzman Fairchild Fire Emergency Services 65
6 Cliff Walker Team Fire - Etc. San Diego Powered by Frog Fitness 55
7 Lonnie Mitteis Lonnie's Minions 54
8 Greg Carignan Central township joint fire district 52
9 Scott Bauer Nimishillen 50
10 Carl Dickerson Team Hellfighters 50
11 Steve Boer Sioux Center Fire 40
12 Bill Woods Honda of America 31
13 Tommie Osborn Palm beach county 30
14 Danny Young Newmont Mining 30
15 Don Klouse Apopka - Team Showtime 25
16 Kirk Tanner East Contra Costa Fire 20
17 John Walka Rural Metro 20
18 Art Vaughan El Paso Fire Department 17
19 Curt Leonhardt Wescott fire dept. 16
20 Bob Pfohl Viejas FD 16

 

Relay Category

Rank Department Points
1 Lexington Fire 177
2 Carlsbad Fire 120
3 West Licking Fire 65
4 Lonnie's Minions 62
5 MFR Blue 60
6 Team Tuscaloosa 55
7 Louisville Fire 50
8 Conway Fire 37
9 MFR RED 37
10 Round Rock 37
11 Orange City Fire Ladder 61 34
12 Newmont Mining 30
13 Whiteman AFB 30
14 Mr. Restore 25
15 Prattville Fire 25
16 Relay 2423 25
17 USAFA Classics 25
18 Virginia Beach FD (Challenge Team) 25
19 Eielson Air Force Base Fire Department 20
20 Hobbs Fire Powered by IAFF Local 4384 20